Main Menu

 

Nursing Pharmacology:  Adrenergic Pharmacology Practice Test Questions

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) This catecholamine simultaneously can increase myocardial contractility, glomerular filtration rates, sodium excretion, urinary output, and renal blood flow:

    A) phenylephrine
    B) isoproterenol
    C) dobutamine
    D) dopamine
    E) epinephrine

Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses of for propranolol:

    A) treatment of essential hypertension
    B) management of angina
    C) management of certain arrhythmias
    D) prophylactic against asthma attacks

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Most cardioselective beta1 adrenergic receptor antagonist

    A) esmolol
    B) metoprolol
    C) atenolol
    D) propranolol
    E) timolol

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Mechanisms by which epinephrine increases blood pressure:

    A) positive chronotropism
    B) positive inotropism
    C) vasoconstriction
    D) all of the above

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Primary therapeutic use for alpha2 selective adrenergic agonists:

    A) management of arrhythmias
    B) management of renal insufficiency
    C) management of intraoperative hypotensive states
    D) management of hypertension
    E) management of Raynaud's phenomenon

Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Examples of metabolic effects (often adverse effects) associated with beta adrenergic receptor antagonists:

    A) speeds recovery from insulin-induced hypoglycemia
    B) decreases awareness of hypoglycemic symptom onset
    C) increases blood lipid levels

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Receptors that mediate most of epinephrine's cardiac effects:

    A) beta1 adrenergic
    B) beta2 adrenergic
    C) dopaminergic
    D) alpha-adrenergic

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Methoxamine-induced bradycardia could be blocked by administration of:

    A) pilocarpine
    B) labetalol
    C) esmolol
    D) atropine
    E) edrophonium

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Substantial bradycardia observed in the presence of inhaled anesthetics with this beta adrenergic receptor antagonist

    A) propranolol
    B) esmolol
    C) labetalol
    D) timolol
    E) metoprolol

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Dangerous bronchiolar constriction would be most prominent with this beta adrenergic receptor blocker:

    A) metoprolol
    B) esmolol
    C) atenolol
    D) timolol

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Primary effect of epinephrine on respiratory tract smooth muscle:

    A) smooth muscle constriction
    B) smooth muscle relaxation

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Typical heart rate response following methoxamine administration:

    A) increase
    B) decrease

Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Alpha2 selective adrenergic agonists:

    A) phentolamine
    B) clonidine
    C) guanabenz
    D) phenoxybenzamine
    E) methyldopa

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Propranolo loften decreases amide local anesthetic clearance by

    A) decreasing hepatic blood flow
    B) inhibiting hepatic metabolism of local anesthetic
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Additive cardiovascular effects with inhaled anesthetics and bayonet adrenergic receptor blockers greatest with:

    A) halothane
    B) sevoflurane
    C) desflurane
    D) isoflurane
    E) enflurane

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Propranolol (after chronic administration) would reduce significant first pass uptake of fentanyl at this anatomical site:

    A) liver
    B) kidney
    C) lung
    D) spleen
    E) gastrointestinal tract

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Concerning low-dose dopamine: interaction with this receptor causes renal, mesenteric, and coronary vasodilation:

    A) beta1 adrenergic receptors
    B) beta2 adrenergic receptors
    C) dopamine D1 receptors
    D) alpha-adrenergic
    E) prostaglandin receptors

Question # 18 (Multiple Answer) beta1 selective adrenergic receptor antagonist

    A) propranolol
    B) timolol
    C) nadolol
    D) metoprolol
    E) atenolol

Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Direct cardiac responses to epinephrine:

    A) increase contractility
    B) increased rate of isometric muscle tension development
    C) increased slope of phase 4 depolarization
    D) decreased automaticity

Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Examples of beta2 adrenergic selective agonists:

    A) epinephrine
    B) isoproterenol
    C) terbutaline
    D) albuterol
    E) metaproterenol

Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Beta-receptor antagonist primarily used for the treatment of glaucoma:

    A) esmolol
    B) propranolol
    C) nadolol
    D) timolol
    E) pilocarpine

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor blockers:effects on the heart

    A) increase heart rate
    B) decrease AV node refractory period
    C) reduce contractility
    D) increase phase 4 depolarization

Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Direct acting vasoconstrictors:

    A) phenylephrine
    B) metaraminol
    C) mephentermine
    D) methoxamine

Question # 24 (Multiple Answer) Epinephrine: therapeutic uses

    A) rapid relief of respiratory distress due to bronchospasm
    B) topical hemostasis
    C) cardiopulmonary resuscitation
    D) reversal of hypersensitivity reactions

Question # 25 (Multiple Answer) Primary mechanism by which norepinephrine acutely increases BP:

    A) increases intravascular volume
    B) increases heart rate
    C) vasoconstriction at precapillary resistance muscles and veins
    D) increases angiotensin II plasma levels

Question # 26 (Multiple Answer) Principal receptors activated by norepinephrine:

    A) alpha-adrenergic
    B) beta1 adrenergic
    C) beta2 adrenergic

Question # 27 (Multiple Answer) beta-2 adrenergic receptor-selective agonist(s):may be used in management of both chronic and acute asthma

    A) ritodrine
    B) terbutaline
    C) albuterol
    D) propranolol
    E) timolol

Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Vascular effects of norepinephrine:

    A) increases total peripheral resistance; often inducing reflex bradycardia
    B) blood flow reduction to the kidney
    C) maintenance of glomerular filtration rates
    D) may increase coronary blood flow (secondary to increase blood pressure and reflex activity)

Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Perioperative use of this selective beta adrenergic receptor antagonist in patients with significant underlying coronary heart disease may reduce the incidence of cardiovascular complications

    A) atenolol
    B) propranolol
    C) metoprolol
    D) esmolol
    E) timolol

Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) beta adrenergic receptor antagonist that also blocks alpha receptors

    A) timolol
    B) esmolol
    C) labetalol
    D) propranolol
    E) nadolol

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23 , 24 , 25 , 26 , 27 , 28 , 29 , 30






































Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) This catecholamine simultaneously can increase myocardial contractility, glomerular filtration rates, sodium excretion, urinary output, and renal blood flow:

Answer: (D) dopamine

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses of for propranolol:

(A) treatment of essential hypertension

(B) management of angina

(C) management of certain arrhythmias

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Most cardioselective beta1 adrenergic receptor antagonist

Answer: (C) atenolol

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Mechanisms by which epinephrine increases blood pressure:

Answer: (D) all of the above

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Primary therapeutic use for alpha2 selective adrenergic agonists:

Answer: (D) management of hypertension

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Examples of metabolic effects (often adverse effects) associated with beta adrenergic receptor antagonists:

(B) decreases awareness of hypoglycemic symptom onset

(C) increases blood lipid levels

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Receptors that mediate most of epinephrine's cardiac effects:

Answer: (A) beta1 adrenergic

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Methoxamine-induced bradycardia could be blocked by administration of:

Answer: (D) atropine

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Substantial bradycardia observed in the presence of inhaled anesthetics with this beta adrenergic receptor antagonist

Answer: (D) timolol

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Dangerous bronchiolar constriction would be most prominent with this beta adrenergic receptor blocker:

Answer: (D) timolol

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Primary effect of epinephrine on respiratory tract smooth muscle:

Answer: (B) smooth muscle relaxation

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Typical heart rate response following methoxamine administration:

Answer: (B) decrease

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Alpha2 selective adrenergic agonists:

(B) clonidine

(C) guanabenz

(E) methyldopa

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Propranolo loften decreases amide local anesthetic clearance by

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Additive cardiovascular effects with inhaled anesthetics and bayonet adrenergic receptor blockers greatest with:

Answer: (E) enflurane

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Propranolol (after chronic administration) would reduce significant first pass uptake of fentanyl at this anatomical site:

Answer: (C) lung

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Concerning low-dose dopamine: interaction with this receptor causes renal, mesenteric, and coronary vasodilation:

Answer: (C) dopamine D1 receptors

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Answer) beta1 selective adrenergic receptor antagonist

(D) metoprolol

(E) atenolol

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Direct cardiac responses to epinephrine:

(A) increase contractility

(B) increased rate of isometric muscle tension development

(C) increased slope of phase 4 depolarization

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Examples of beta2 adrenergic selective agonists:

(C) terbutaline

(D) albuterol

(E) metaproterenol

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Beta-receptor antagonist primarily used for the treatment of glaucoma:

Answer: (D) timolol

BACK







































Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor blockers:effects on the heart

Answer: (C) reduce contractility

BACK







































Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Direct acting vasoconstrictors:

(A) phenylephrine

(D) methoxamine

BACK







































Question # 24 (Multiple Answer) Epinephrine: therapeutic uses

(A) rapid relief of respiratory distress due to bronchospasm

(B) topical hemostasis

(C) cardiopulmonary resuscitation

(D) reversal of hypersensitivity reactions

BACK







































Question # 25 (Multiple Answer) Primary mechanism by which norepinephrine acutely increases BP:

(C) vasoconstriction at precapillary resistance muscles and veins

BACK







































Question # 26 (Multiple Answer) Principal receptors activated by norepinephrine:

(A) alpha-adrenergic

(B) beta1 adrenergic

BACK







































Question # 27 (Multiple Answer) beta-2 adrenergic receptor-selective agonist(s):may be used in management of both chronic and acute asthma

(B) terbutaline

(C) albuterol

BACK







































Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Vascular effects of norepinephrine:

(A) increases total peripheral resistance; often inducing reflex bradycardia

(B) blood flow reduction to the kidney

(C) maintenance of glomerular filtration rates

(D) may increase coronary blood flow (secondary to increase blood pressure and reflex activity)

BACK







































Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Perioperative use of this selective beta adrenergic receptor antagonist in patients wit