Main Menu

 

Nursing Pharmacology:  Adrenergic Pharmacology Practice Exam Questions

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Nonselective alpha-adrenergic receptor antagonist(s)

    A) phentolamine
    B) prazosin
    C) yohimbine

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) "Epinephrine reversal" could occur if epinephrine is administered in the presence of:

    A) cocaine
    B) imipramine
    C) propranolol
    D) phentolamine
    E) dopamine

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Catecholamine desensitization: regulation of catecholamine responsiveness occurs at:

    A) receptors
    B) G protein
    C) adenylyl cyclase
    D) cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase
    E) all the above

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Drugs used to manage allergic reactions:

    A) glucocorticoids
    B) antihistamines
    C) subcutaneous epinephrine
    D) all the above

Question # 5 (Multiple Answer) Drugs which may be used to terminate paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia:

    A) adenosine
    B) calcium channel blockers
    C) esmolol
    D) methoxamine

Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Clinical conditions that may result in shock:

    A) dehydration or blood loss
    B) cardiac failure
    C) cardiac output obstruction
    D) loss of peripheral vascular tone

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Correct order of adrenergic beta-agonist potency (greatest to least)

    A) isoproterenol, norepinephrine, epinephrine
    B) norepinephrine, epinephrine, isoproterenol
    C) epinephrine, isoproterenol, norepinephrine
    D) isoproterenol, epinephrine, norepinephrine

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Alpha receptor class activated by drugs such as clonidine:

    A) alpha1
    B) alpha2

Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Enzyme(s) that degrade catecholamines:

    A) MAO (monoamine oxidase)
    B) dopamine beta-hydroxylase
    C) tyrosine hydroxylase
    D) dopa decarboxylase
    E) COMT (catechol-O-methyltransferase)

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor class found mainly in smooth muscle and most other noncardiac sites:

    A) beta1
    B) beta2
    C) beta3

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Enzyme catalyzing the conversion of norepinephrine to epinephrine:

    A) dopamine beta-hydroxylase
    B) phenylethanolamine N-methyltransferase
    C) tyrosine hydroxylase
    D) dopa decarboxylase

Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Drugs that block translocation of norepinephrine from extraneuronal sites into the cytoplasm: (Uptake I inhibitors) --

    A) imipramine
    B) amitriptyline
    C) desipramine
    D) protriptyline
    E) cocaine

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Termination of norepinephrine effect is mainly due to:

    A) metabolism
    B) diffusion of norepinephrine away from receptors
    C) reuptake into presynaptic nerve terminals
    D) water-catalyzed hydrolysis

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Competitive antagonist in both alpha1 and alpha2 receptor sites; also block serotonin receptors

    A) esmolol
    B) labetalol
    C) phentolamine
    D) yohimbine
    E) prazosin

Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Alpha adrenergic antagonist more potent at alpha2 compared alpha1 adrenergic receptors:

    A) phentolamine
    B) prazosin
    C) yohimbine

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor class found mainly in myocardial tissue:

    A) beta1
    B) beta2

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most abundant catecholamine in the adrenal medulla:

    A) isoproterenol
    B) dopamine
    C) amphetamine
    D) norepinephrine
    E) epinephrine

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Phosphorylation of tyrosine hydroxylase has its effect on tyrosine hydroxylase activity:

    A) increase
    B) decrease
    C) no effect

Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Physiological consequences alpha-2 receptor activation:

    A) contraction of arterial smooth muscle
    B) increased vagal tone
    C) decreased sympathetic outflow
    D) decreased insulin release
    E) contraction of venular smooth muscle

Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Drugs used in cardiogenic shock treatment:

    A) adrenergic agonists
    B) nitrates
    C) amrinone

Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Primary objective in pharmacological management of shock:

    A) maintain adequate renal perfusion
    B) maintain adequate CNS perfusion
    C) maintain adequate hepatic perfusion

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Order of alpha-adrenergic agonist potency (greatest to least):

    A) norepinephrine, isoproterenol, epinephrine
    B) isoproterenol, norepinephrine, epinephrine
    C) epinephrine, norepinephrine, isoproterenol
    D) isoproterenol, epinephrine, norepinephrine
    E) norepinephrine, epinephrine, isoproterenol

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Rate-limiting step been catecholamine biosynthesis is catalyzed by this enzyme:

    A) dopa decarboxylase
    B) phenylethanolamine N-methyltransferase
    C) tyrosine hydroxylase
    D) dopamine beta-hydroxylase

Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Alpha-adrenergic receptors found primarily postsynaptically:

    A) alpha1
    B) alpha2

Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Consequence of beta-adrenergic receptor phosphorylation:

    A) enhanced receptor responsiveness
    B) decreased receptor responsiveness

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23 , 24 , 25






































Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Nonselective alpha-adrenergic receptor antagonist(s)

Answer: (A) phentolamine

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) "Epinephrine reversal" could occur if epinephrine is administered in the presence of:

Answer: (D) phentolamine

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Catecholamine desensitization: regulation of catecholamine responsiveness occurs at:

Answer: (E) all the above

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Drugs used to manage allergic reactions:

Answer: (D) all the above

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Answer) Drugs which may be used to terminate paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia:

(A) adenosine

(B) calcium channel blockers

(C) esmolol

(D) methoxamine

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Clinical conditions that may result in shock:

(A) dehydration or blood loss

(B) cardiac failure

(C) cardiac output obstruction

(D) loss of peripheral vascular tone

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Correct order of adrenergic beta-agonist potency (greatest to least)

Answer: (D) isoproterenol, epinephrine, norepinephrine

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Alpha receptor class activated by drugs such as clonidine:

Answer: (B) alpha2

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Enzyme(s) that degrade catecholamines:

(A) MAO (monoamine oxidase)

(E) COMT (catechol-O-methyltransferase)

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor class found mainly in smooth muscle and most other noncardiac sites:

Answer: (B) beta2

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Enzyme catalyzing the conversion of norepinephrine to epinephrine:

Answer: (B) phenylethanolamine N-methyltransferase

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Drugs that block translocation of norepinephrine from extraneuronal sites into the cytoplasm: (Uptake I inhibitors) --

(A) imipramine

(B) amitriptyline

(C) desipramine

(D) protriptyline

(E) cocaine

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Termination of norepinephrine effect is mainly due to:

Answer: (C) reuptake into presynaptic nerve terminals

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Competitive antagonist in both alpha1 and alpha2 receptor sites; also block serotonin receptors

Answer: (C) phentolamine

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Alpha adrenergic antagonist more potent at alpha2 compared alpha1 adrenergic receptors:

Answer: (C) yohimbine

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor class found mainly in myocardial tissue:

Answer: (A) beta1

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most abundant catecholamine in the adrenal medulla:

Answer: (E) epinephrine

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Phosphorylation of tyrosine hydroxylase has its effect on tyrosine hydroxylase activity:

Answer: (A) increase

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Physiological consequences alpha-2 receptor activation:

(B) increased vagal tone

(C) decreased sympathetic outflow

(D) decreased insulin release

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Drugs used in cardiogenic shock treatment:

(A) adrenergic agonists

(B) nitrates

(C) amrinone

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Primary objective in pharmacological management of shock:

Answer: (B) maintain adequate CNS perfusion

BACK







































Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Order of alpha-adrenergic agonist potency (greatest to least):

Answer: (C) epinephrine, norepinephrine, isoproterenol

BACK







































Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Rate-limiting step been catecholamine biosynthesis is catalyzed by this enzyme:

Answer: (C) tyrosine hydroxylase

BACK







































Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Alpha-adrenergic receptors found primarily postsynaptically:

Answer: (A) alpha1

BACK







































Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Consequence of beta-adrenergic receptor phosphorylation:

Answer: (B) decreased receptor responsiveness

BACK